2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bob Chipman | Profile and Statistics

Bob Chipman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1952


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts41Walks48Hittable52SO/BB41vsPower52Hitting45Durability54Team.510Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-293
Proper Name: Robert Howard Chipman
Nickname(s): Mr. Chips
Born: October 11, 1918
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death November 8, 1973 (55.028)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1941 (22.352)
TBC Player ID:9846
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CHN, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Chipman player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB32bro22 100.001000105.03000130000.805.400.001.805.403.00
1942Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro23 000.002000001.11000210002.256.750.0013.506.750.50
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB22bro24 000.001000101.22000200002.4010.800.0010.800.000.00
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB12bro25 314.21113103036.1381917124202001.719.410.255.944.950.83
1944 Chicago CubsNLMLB31chn25 993.4926218142129.01476250940412001.4510.260.632.792.861.03
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB31chn26 453.502510313072.0633728434291001.357.880.504.253.630.85
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB31chn27 653.1334105362109.11034438854421001.448.480.664.453.460.78
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB31chn28 763.6832175140134.21355855666511001.499.020.404.413.410.77
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB31chn29 213.583430013460.1733424524161001.6110.890.753.582.390.67
1949Chicago CubsNLMLB31chn30 783.97381131151113.11106550763463001.538.740.565.003.650.73
1950Boston BravesNLMLB17bsn31 774.434091124.012775611037400301.329.220.732.692.901.08
1951Boston BravesNLMLB14,44bsn32 434.850022452.0592928519172001.5010.210.873.292.940.89
1952Boston BravesNLMLB16bsn33 112.810012041.2281513520161001.156.051.084.323.460.80
MLB Totals (12 seasons)51463.722938729793148818894383646038632214301.459.080.613.943.290.83
MLB: Average per 162 Games983.7252165117315815978651169583101.459.080.613.943.290.83
Chicago Cubs (6 seasons)35343.5618972247459619631300245392812259001.479.170.574.093.270.80
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)12114.218912404352182141191022076733301.338.830.833.143.010.96
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)413.48153105044441917129242001.669.000.205.934.910.83
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1945Chicago CubsWorld Series000.0010 00.1001003.000.000.0027.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP1510001.0001.809.00
 
1942Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP210000.0000.000.00
 
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP11362810.9092.508.18
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBP2612932412.9641.889.35
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBP257241611.9522.507.20
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBP34109101513.9622.066.62
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBP32134532021.0002.4910.41
 
1948Chicago CubsNLMLBP3460218001.0003.005.29
 
1949Chicago CubsNLMLBP38113912011.0001.674.97
 
1950Boston BravesNLMLBP2712451220.8951.235.67
 
1951Boston BravesNLMLBP335295011.0002.423.82
 
1952Boston BravesNLMLBP29413811.9172.413.41
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP29387753150711.9672.086.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.