2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Billy Johnson | Profile and Statistics

Billy Johnson AS-1WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power68Contact62XBH61RBIs67Runs51Hitting70Durability70Team.598Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-897, 1B-26, 2B-1
Proper Name: William Russell Johnson
Nickname(s): Bull
Born: August 30, 1918
Place Montclair, New Jersey
Death June 20, 2006 (87.294)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1943 (24.235)
TBC Player ID:13339
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Billy Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1943New York YankeesWorld Series520361103000300000.300.300.4507509
1947New York YankeesWorld Series726870302003400000.269.345.50084513
1949New York YankeesWorld Series27010000100200000.143.143.1432861
1950New York YankeesWorld Series46000000000300000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series1859111414051031200000.237.274.39066423
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943New York YankeesALMLB3B155 1833261832.966--29.55
 
1946New York YankeesALMLB3B74 711631115.955--28.46
 
1947New York YankeesALMLB3B132 1362041712.952--23.18
 
1948New York YankeesALMLB3B118 1472132025.947--27.46
 
1949New York YankeesALMLB1B21 13010210.986--60.00
1949New York YankeesALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1949New York YankeesALMLB3B81 771361116.951--23.67
 
1950New York YankeesALMLB1B5 14011.933--25.20
1950New York YankeesALMLB3B100 821691120.958--22.59
 
1951New York YankeesALMLB3B13 81610.960--16.62
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B124 993161032.976--30.12
 
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B89 561771210.951--23.56
 
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B11 18011.000--7.36
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B26014410311.981--53.31
 MLB2B100000.000--0.00
 MLB3B89708601728111163.959--25.97

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.