Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Billy DeMars | Profile and Statistics

Billy DeMars

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1951
Biography Data
Positions: SS-64, 3B-6, 2B-1
Proper Name: William Lester DeMars
Nickname(s): Kid
Born: August 26, 1925 (89.235)
Place Brooklyn, New York
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 18,1948 (22.265)
TBC Player ID:10658
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Billy DeMars player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB30phass2218293500010053010.172.294.172466.000.172.1920.60--535
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB1slass24178
*Loading* (click to close)
2544
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0130122
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
0.247.330.287617.039.157.2670.59--51204
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB1slass254
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.250.400.250650.000.250.2500.00--15
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)8021129505101401281600500.237.326.270596.033.161.2560.57--57244
MLB: Average per 162 Games16242759101102028025732001000.237.326.270596.033.161.2560.57--115494
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)6218226455101301231300400.247.332.286618.038.159.2660.57--52209
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)1829350001005300100.172.294.172466.000.172.1920.60--535
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B1 22011.000--36.00
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS9 162237.927--38.00
 
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B5 5620.846--19.80
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS54 1131231732.933--39.33
 
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS1 14011.000--45.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1022011.000--36.00
 MLB3B605720.857--18.00
 MLBSS6401301492040.933--39.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.