Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bill Singer >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Singer AS-2AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1977
Biography Data
Positions: P-322
Proper Name: William Robert Singer
Nickname(s): Sing Sing, The Singer Throwing Machine
Born: April 24, 1944 (71.032)
Place Los Angeles, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Pomona (Pomona,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1962 -- Signed as free agent by Los Angeles Dodgers
MLB Debut:September 24,1964 (20.153)
TBC Player ID:18048
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, CAL, TEX, MIN, TOR
Signings as Scout:3
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
51 71 62 67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Singer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Blue Jays.
    Selected by Blue Jays from Twins in expansion draft (Pick #28).
    Traded by Rangers with Jim Gideon, Mike Cubbage, Roy Smalley and Cash to Twins for Danny Thompson and Bert Blyleven.
    Traded by Angels to Rangers for Jim Spencer and Cash.
    Traded by Dodgers with Bobby Valentine, Billy Grabarkewitz, Mike Strahler and Frank Robinson to Angels for Ken McMullen and Andy Messersmith.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Los Angeles Dodgers in 1962.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.