2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bill Sherdel | Profile and Statistics

Bill Sherdel WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1932


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts55Walks81Hittable49SO/BB78vsPower49Hitting41Durability85Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-514, OF-2, 1B-1
Proper Name: William Henry Sherdel
Nickname(s): Wee Willie
Born: August 15, 1896
Place McSherrystown, Pennsylvania
Death November 14, 1968 (72.091)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1918 (21.250)
TBC Player ID:17928
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Sherdel player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln21 6122.71351691140182.11747855349400101.228.590.152.421.970.82
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln22 593.47361070161137.11376653342524101.308.980.202.753.411.24
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln23 11103.2843740286170.01837262140741001.319.690.052.123.921.85
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24 983.1838851131144.11376251738573001.218.540.442.373.551.50
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln25 17133.874731153112242.02981321041262791001.4911.080.452.312.941.27
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln26 15134.32392614092225.02701271081559784101.4610.800.602.363.121.32
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln27 893.42351060201168.21887764938571001.3410.030.482.033.041.50
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln28 1563.11322117291200.02167769842531001.299.720.361.892.391.26
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln29 16123.49342917320234.2255103911549590001.309.780.581.882.261.20
1927St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln30 17123.53392818096232.1241109911748593001.249.340.661.862.291.23
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln31 21102.863827200105248.225196791756722001.239.080.622.032.611.29
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln32 10155.93332211160195.22781441291458692001.7212.790.642.673.171.19
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln33 324.64137104064.0863433513292001.5512.090.701.834.082.23
1930 Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn33 654.7521147051119.113173631030261001.359.880.752.261.960.87
1931Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn34 6104.2527168050137.216370651335341001.4410.660.852.292.220.97
1932Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn35 000.001000101.23300100002.4016.200.005.400.000.00
1932 St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln35 004.763000105.27330110001.4111.120.001.591.591.00
MLB Totals (15 seasons)1651463.725142721591116326270930181326112014966183926301.3610.030.502.202.791.27
MLB: Average per 162 Games14133.724424141142234261115971357732001.3610.030.502.202.791.27
St. Louis Cardinals (14 seasons)1531313.64465242144111522524512721118099212659577924301.359.990.462.182.861.31
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)12154.4549301501112592971461282366602001.4010.320.802.292.080.91
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1926St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series022.1221 0171548301.357.940.004.241.59
1928St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series024.7320 013.11573301.3510.130.002.032.03
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1926St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series25000000000200000.000.000.00000
1928St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series25000000000200000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series410000000000400000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP35182646021.0002.5713.37
 
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3613754540.9263.2812.50
 
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4317075014.9833.0211.93
 
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3814454030.9372.8110.66
 
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4724254151.9021.718.81
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3922564153.9041.8810.85
 
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 30001.000--13.50
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP35168630021.0001.939.26
 
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP32200642041.0002.1613.50
 
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3423494410.9812.0414.03
 
1927St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3923233655.8861.519.00
 
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3824863621.9551.529.95
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3319513610.9741.7110.09
 
1930Boston BravesNLMLBP2111952222.9312.0411.57
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP136429011.0001.557.62
 
1931Boston BravesNLMLBP27137420001.0001.588.00
 
1932Boston BravesNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3512001.0005.409.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1020001.000--18.00
 MLBOF2030001.000--13.50
 MLBP5142703775402925.9552.0510.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.