Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bill Schuster | Profile and Statistics

Bill Schuster

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1945
Biography Data
Positions: SS-76, 2B-9, 3B-2
Proper Name: William Charles Schuster
Nickname(s): Broadway Bill
Born: August 4, 1912
Place Buffalo, New York
Death June 28, 1987
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 164 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1937 (25.056)
TBC Player ID:17749
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CHN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Schuster player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB32pitss24 36230001010000.500.571.5001071.000.167.5000.00--37
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn26 23000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB21chnss30 13513152100032002.294.333.373706.078.137.3060.67--1954
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB22chnss31 6015414347111441216016.221.277.299576.078.182.2411.33154.046167
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB22chnss32 4547892102274023.191.296.277573.085.277.2090.57--1356
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1232612761113117602323003011.234.296.310606.077.188.2531.00261.081287
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623443680144122803030004014.234.296.310606.077.188.2531.00261.0107378
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)1182522558113116602222003011.230.292.310602.079.190.2491.00252.078277
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)36230001001000000.500.571.5001071.000.167.5000.00--37
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1945Chi CubsWorld Series21100000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS2 36021.000--40.50
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1939Boston BeesNLMLBSS1 2310.833--45.00
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBSS13 3452214.977--59.54
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB2B6 149031.000--34.50
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBSS38 57100918.946--37.18
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB2B3 03001.000--9.00
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBSS22 383748.949--30.68
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B901412031.000--26.00
 MLB3B200000.000--0.00
 MLBSS7601341981642.954--39.32

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.