2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Bill Rigney | Profile and Statistics

Bill Rigney AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power55Contact44XBH50RBIs45Runs65Hitting59Durability53Team.517Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-245, 3B-163, SS-149, 1B-1
Proper Name: William Joseph Rigney
Nickname(s): Specs, The Cricket
Born: January 29, 1918
Place Alameda, California
Death February 20, 2001 (83.022)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Oakland (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1946 (28.077)
TBC Player ID:17150
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Rigney player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1951New York GiantsWorld Series44010001000100000.250.250.2505001
Totals:World Series44010001000100000.250.250.2505001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946New York GiantsNLMLB3B73 7714388.965--27.12
1946New York GiantsNLMLBSS33 5381914.937--36.55
 
1947New York GiantsNLMLB2B72 1842291141.974--51.63
1947New York GiantsNLMLB3B41 477697.932--27.00
1947New York GiantsNLMLBSS24 335358.945--32.25
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLB2B105 2582751848.967--45.69
1948New York GiantsNLMLBSS7 71221.905--24.43
 
1949New York GiantsNLMLB2B26 5579411.971--46.38
1949New York GiantsNLMLB3B14 102322.943--21.21
1949New York GiantsNLMLBSS81 1202152633.928--37.22
 
1950New York GiantsNLMLB2B23 292728.966--21.91
1950New York GiantsNLMLB3B11 152012.972--28.64
 
1951New York GiantsNLMLB2B9 121115.958--23.00
1951New York GiantsNLMLB3B12 132825.953--30.75
 
1952New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 40001.000--36.00
1952New York GiantsNLMLB2B9 1017031.000--27.00
1952New York GiantsNLMLB3B10 7922.889--14.40
1952New York GiantsNLMLBSS4 111144.846--49.50
 
1953New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 20001.000--18.00
1953New York GiantsNLMLB3B2 31001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1040001.000--36.00
 MLB2B245055063836116.971--43.64
 MLB3B16301723002426.952--26.06
 MLBSS14902243724660.928--36.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.