"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Bill Renna | Profile and Statistics

Bill Renna

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1959
Biography Data
Positions: OF-277
Proper Name: William Beneditto Renna
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: October 14, 1924
Place Hanford, California
Death June 19, 2014
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 218 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hanford (Hanford,CA)
College: Santa Clara University , University of San Francisco
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1953 (28.182)
TBC Player ID:17046
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, PHA, KC1, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
64 27 56 25 74


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Renna player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1953New York YankeesALMLB28nyaof28121
*Loading* (click to close)
1938
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
130113
*Loading* (click to close)
31
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.314.385.463848.149.248.4092.3860.556137
1954Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB8phaof29422
*Loading* (click to close)
5298
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
531341
*Loading* (click to close)
60
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
.232.302.379681.147.239.2411.4632.5160474
1955Kansas City AthleticsALMLB34kc1of30249
*Loading* (click to close)
3353
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
280331
*Loading* (click to close)
42
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
.213.305.349654.137.249.2301.3535.687284
1956Kansas City AthleticsALMLB34kc1of3148
*Loading* (click to close)
1213
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
5103
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.271.314.458772.188.271.3063.3324.02251
1958Boston Red SoxALMLB30bosof3356
*Loading* (click to close)
515
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
18006
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.268.339.571910.304.411.2892.3314.03262
1959Boston Red SoxALMLB30bosof3422
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
0002005
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.091.259.091350.000.227.1541.80--227
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)3709181232193610281192799166618415.239.315.391706.153.255.2621.6832.83591035
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624025496164125213437330427.239.315.391706.153.255.2621.6832.8157453
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)2567199716425722862675112506412.228.304.374678.146.245.2411.4932.7269809
New York Yankees (1 seasons)6112119386321301133110202.314.385.463848.149.248.4092.3860.556137
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)53787175042000112301001.218.315.436751.218.359.2552.0919.53489
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1953New York YankeesALMLBOF40 57010.983--12.83
 
1954Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF115 2261375.972--18.70
 
1955Kansas City AthleticsALMLBOF79 118512.992--14.01
 
1956Kansas City AthleticsALMLBOF25 18110.950--6.84
 
1958Boston Red SoxALMLBOF11 170001.000--13.91
 
1959Boston Red SoxALMLBOF7 50001.000--6.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF277044119107.979--14.95

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.