Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2015 Coaching Staffs -  Added 2015 Coaching Staffs for MLB, Minors and Division I College. Indy Leagues to come later.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Bill Posedel | Profile and Statistics

Bill Posedel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-138
Proper Name: William John Posedel
Nickname(s): Sailor Bill, Barnacle Bill
Born: August 2, 1906
Place San Francisco, California
Death November 28, 1989
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1938 (31.264)
TBC Player ID:16736
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
72 66 49 45


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Posedel player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB21bro31895.6633176181140.017896881446499101.6011.440.902.963.151.07
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn3215133.92332918530220.222110396878731101.359.010.333.182.980.94
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB20bsn3312174.13353218021233.02631181071681863001.4810.160.623.133.321.06
1941Boston BravesNLMLB17bsn34444.87189304057.1613631630102001.599.580.944.711.570.33
1946Boston BravesNLMLB25bsn39206.991900010428.134242241391001.6610.801.274.132.860.69
MLB Totals (5 seasons)41434.56138874562766797573773444824822716201.4810.030.643.293.010.92
MLB: Average per 162 Games12134.564226142822052291141041575695101.4810.030.643.293.010.92
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)645.5537930144869560531043193001.609.941.054.501.990.44
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)895.663317618114017896881446499101.6011.440.902.963.151.07
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB21brop3133443101001028041.227.261.250511.023.068.2784.00--1150
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn3233733810070418052.110.156.123279.014.068.1454.50--982
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB20bsn333582614400100611023.171.227.220447.049.122.1971.83--1890
1941Boston BravesNLMLB17bsnp341825182003001011.320.320.400720.080.080.333----1026
1946Boston BravesNLMLB25bsnp39193000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)138227134080021001238001207.176.218.211429.035.088.2123.17--48251
MLB: Average per 162 Games162266154790025001445001408.176.218.211429.035.088.2123.17--56295
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)33443101001002800401.227.261.250511.023.068.2784.00--1150
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)3728182003000100101.286.286.357643.071.071.296----1029
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP3314052322.9331.807.64
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLBP33220104041.9262.0513.64
 
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP35233174233.9522.2815.17
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP185731112.9332.217.00
 
1946Boston BravesNLMLBP192814001.0001.612.37
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP13867836120108.9402.0710.17

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.