Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Month:     AL Player - Nelson Cruz    NL Player - Adrian Gonzalez    AL Pitcher - Dallas Keuchel    NL Pitcher - Gerrit Cole    AL Rookie - Devon Travis    NL Rookie - Alexander Guerrero 
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Bill Otey | Profile and Statistics

Bill Otey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1911
Biography Data
Positions: P-24
Proper Name: William Tilford Otey
Nickname(s): Steamboat Bill
Born: December 16, 1886
Place Dayton, Ohio
Death April 23, 1931
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 181 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 27,1907 (20.285)
TBC Player ID:16237
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Otey player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit20014.4132100016.1231181450001.6512.670.552.202.761.25
1910Washington Senators IALMLB-ws123013.3791107034.240171316122001.3310.380.261.563.122.00
1911Washington Senators IALMLB-ws124136.34122006049.2684435215163001.6712.320.362.722.901.07
MLB Totals (3 seasons)154.99245201301011317256425335001.5411.670.362.232.941.32
MLB: Average per 162 Games2124.995612503002373071691319597712001.5411.670.362.232.941.32
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)145.1421310130841086148321285001.5411.570.322.253.001.33
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)014.5032100016231181450001.6912.940.562.252.811.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp203401000100 00 .250.250.250500.000.000.250----14
1910Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p2391325010000 00 .385.385.538923.154.154.385----713
1911Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p24121721000000 11 .059.111.059170.000.000.059----119
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)243447010100010100.206.229.265494.059.059.206----936
MLB: Average per 162 Games16223027470707000070700.206.229.265494.059.059.206----61243
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)213046010000010100.200.226.267493.067.067.200----832
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)3401000100000000.250.250.250500.000.000.250----14
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3160310.7501.699.00
 
1910Washington Senators IALMLBP9343510.8892.128.00
 
1911Washington Senators IALMLBP124931940.8464.0416.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP249962760.8463.0012.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.