Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Bill Moran | Profile and Statistics

Bill Moran

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1974
Biography Data
Positions: P-72
Proper Name: Carl William II Moran
Nickname(s): Bugs
Born: September 26, 1950 (64.308)
Place Portsmouth, Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Woodrow Wilson (Portsmouth,VA)
College: Louisburg College
Drafted: 1971 -- 9th round (205th overall) by Boston Red Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 12,1974 (23.198)
TBC Player ID:15620
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
52 88 76 88
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Moran player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1970Louisburg CollegeNCAANCAAfr19 -   -------
1971Louisburg CollegeNCAANCAAso20 -   -------
1974Chicago White SoxALMLB34cha23 134.66001046.1572724523170061.7311.070.974.473.300.74
1977KnoxvilleSouAA-cha263.2332.6822000 537.0231311021302001.195.590.005.117.301.43
1977 IowaAmerAAA-cha261.1424.1034100 079.07948361049454001.629.001.145.585.130.92
1978KnoxvilleSouAA-cha274.2872.7642000 1188.070342723769101.227.160.203.787.061.86
1979KnoxvilleSouAA-cha285.3023.7110000 417.01797578001.419.002.653.714.241.14
1979 IowaAmerAAA-cha283.2013.005000 09.0833231001.228.002.003.001.000.33
MLB Totals (1 seasons)134.70155001046572724523170061.7411.150.984.503.330.74
MLB: Average per 162 Games3104.7051170030156194928217785800201.7411.150.984.503.330.74
Minor League Totals (3 seasons)15153.2911310002023019710784191171537001.377.710.744.585.991.31
AAA (2 seasons)433.993910000888751391252464001.588.901.235.324.700.88
AA (3 seasons)11122.857400002014211056457651073001.236.970.444.126.781.65
NCAA (2 seasons) 0000     --
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)134.70155001046572724523170061.7411.150.984.503.330.74
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1977KnoxvilleSouAA-cha263.22200000000000000 ---------------00
1977IowaAmerAAA-cha261.1341710000000111020 .000.056.00056.000.059.00011.00--020
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)56171000000011100200.000.056.00056.000.059.00011.00--020
AAA (1 seasons)34171000000011100200.000.056.00056.000.059.00011.00--020
AA (1 seasons)220000000000000000--1.000--------------00
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1974Chicago White SoxALMLBP154623011.0000.983.00
 
1978KnoxvilleSouAAP42 310011.000--2.79
 
1979KnoxvilleSouAAP10 10001.000--0.90
1979IowaAmerAAAP5 33011.000--10.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP154623011.0000.983.00
 AAAP5033011.000--10.80
 AAP520410011.000--2.42

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.