Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Top Prospects -  Baseball America Top 100 MLB prospects and Top 10 per team, added to the site.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Bill McGhee | Profile and Statistics

Bill McGhee

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1945
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-83, OF-48
Proper Name: William Mac McGhee
Nickname(s): Fibber
Born: September 5, 1905
Place Shawmut, Alabama
Death March 10, 1984
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 5,1944 (38.303)
TBC Player ID:15101
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
34 69 49 62 28


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill McGhee player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB11pha387728727831201192121200010.289.338.341679.052.129.3080.95287.098308
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB14phaof3993250246361019322416103.252.320.284604.032.132.2690.67--71275
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)17053751146181138534536100013.272.329.315644.043.130.2900.80537.0169583
MLB: Average per 162 Games16251249139171136534334100012.272.329.315644.043.130.2900.80537.0161556
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)17053751146181138534536100013.272.329.315644.043.130.2900.80537.0169583
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Philadelphia Blue JaysNLMLB1B75 70146851.989--89.64
 
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B8 597071.000--74.25
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF48 84210.989--16.13
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B83076053858.990--88.16
 MLBOF48084210.989--16.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.