Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Bill Lefebvre | Profile and Statistics

Bill Lefebvre

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1944
Biography Data
Positions: P-36, 1B-2
Proper Name: Willfrid Henry LeFebvre
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 11, 1915
Place Natick, Rhode Island
Death January 19, 2007
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 10,1938 (22.212)
TBC Player ID:14226
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
78 45 46 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Lefebvre player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB1bos220013.501000104.08662000002.0018.004.500.000.00--
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB15bos23115.8153002026.135171721480001.8611.960.684.782.730.57
1943Washington Senators IALMLB12ws127204.4563103032.1331816316100001.529.190.844.452.780.63
1944Washington Senators IALMLB20ws128244.522442016369.2864835321181001.5411.110.392.712.330.86
MLB Totals (4 seasons)555.0536103022313216289741051361001.6111.050.683.482.450.71
MLB: Average per 162 Games775.055315403341952391321091575531001.6111.050.683.482.450.71
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)444.50307301931021196651637281001.5310.500.533.262.470.76
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)116.906300303043232341480001.9012.901.204.202.400.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB1bosp2211110011000000 1.0001.0004.00050003.0003.000---1.041
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB15bosp237103300010022000.300.417.300717.000.200.3751.00--312
1943Washington Senators IALMLB12ws1p277140430010010001.286.333.500833.214.286.2860.00--715
1944Washington Senators IALMLB20ws1p286062416220800129001.258.378.355733.097.290.3020.75--2274
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)75878245211100151100002.276.382.414796.138.310.3070.7387.036102
MLB: Average per 162 Games162188175211422400322400004.276.382.414796.138.310.3070.7387.078220
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)677642052090013900002.263.371.382753.118.289.2990.69--2989
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)811440012002200000.364.462.6361098.273.455.3751.0011.0713
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Boston Red SoxALMLBP140000.0000.000.00
 
1939Boston Red SoxALMLBP52612001.0001.045.40
 
1943Washington Senators IALMLBP63216011.0001.9710.50
 
1944Washington Senators IALMLB1B2 161011.000--76.50
1944Washington Senators IALMLBP246911312.9331.835.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20161011.000--76.50
 MLBP3613132113.9601.656.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.