Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bill Kelly | Profile and Statistics

Bill Kelly

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1928
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-25
Proper Name: William Henry Kelly
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: December 28, 1898
Place Syracuse, New York
Death April 8, 1990
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1981 -- Signed as free agent by Montreal Expos
MLB Debut:September 6,1920 (21.252)
TBC Player ID:13642
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, PHI, CIN, MON
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Kelly player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha1b21 913031000000200 .231.231.308539.077.077.273----413
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi1b29 23716121105072002 .169.244.211455.042.141.2352.86--1580
1977TampaFSLA+-cin7856.32100000000000000 ---------------00
1977Trois-RivieresEastAA-cin7855.2320000000011000 .000.333.000333.000.500.0001.00--03
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)328461521050072200200.179.242.226468.048.131.2423.14--1993
MLB: Average per 162 Games16242530761050250035111001000.179.242.226468.048.131.2423.14--96471
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)242000000001100000.000.333.000333.000.500.0001.00--03
AA (1 seasons)32000000001100000.000.333.000333.000.500.0001.00--03
A+ (1 seasons)210000000000000000--1.000--------------00
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)237161211050072000200.169.244.211455.042.141.2352.86--1580
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)913031000000200000.231.231.308539.077.077.273----413
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1977TampaFSLA+-cin7856.31253.722121131 0145.01386760540553001.238.570.312.483.411.38
1977 Trois-RivieresEastAA-cin7855.2103.153310 020.01997312120001.558.551.355.405.401.00
1981DenverAmerAAA-mon8256.5445.48271920 0115.015778701632532301.6412.291.252.504.151.66
MLB: Average per 162 Games005.4868000008691,18605291212424000001.6412.291.252.504.151.66
Minor League Totals (2 seasons)1794.4051431610028031415413724841205301.4210.090.772.703.861.43
AAA (1 seasons)445.482719200011515778701632532301.6412.291.252.504.151.66
AA (1 seasons)103.15331000201997312120001.558.551.355.405.401.00
A+ (1 seasons)1253.722121131001451386760540553001.238.570.312.483.411.38
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B2 111001.000--54.00
 
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B23 21614219.991--90.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B25022715219.992--87.12

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.