2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bill Keister | Profile and Statistics

Bill Keister

+ Played in Major Leagues 1896-1903


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power77Contact98XBH83RBIs98Runs44Hitting93Durability74Team.363Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-215, 2B-214, OF-167, 3B-23
Proper Name: William Hoffman Keister
Nickname(s): Wagon Tongue
Born: August 17, 1874 (142.009)
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Height/Weight: 5-5 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:13616
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BLN, , SLN, BLA, WS1, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Keister player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1896Baltimore OriolesNLMLB2B8 101421.923--27.00
1896Baltimore OriolesNLMLB3B6 61361.760--28.50
 
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B4 49011.000--29.25
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLBSS4 36011.000--20.25
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF1 31001.000--36.00
 
1899Baltimore OriolesNLMLB2B46 941171311.942--41.28
1899Baltimore OriolesNLMLBSS90 1692835325.895--45.20
1899Baltimore OriolesNLMLBOF1 21001.000--27.00
 
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B116 2063154126.927--40.42
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B3 4910.929--39.00
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS7 142181.814--45.00
 
1901Baltimore OriolesALMLBSS112 2313229730.851--44.44
 
1902Washington Senators IALMLB2B40 97121119.952--49.05
1902Washington Senators IALMLB3B14 1428101.808--27.00
1902Washington Senators IALMLBSS2 3811.917--49.50
1902Washington Senators IALMLBOF65 1159123.912--17.17
 
1903Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF100 13622101.940--14.22
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B21404115766748.936--41.51
 MLB3B2302450172.813--28.96
 MLBSS215042064015958.870--44.37
 MLBOF167025633224.929--15.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.