2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Bill Jones | Profile and Statistics

Bill Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1912


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power75Contact93XBH71RBIs93Runs14Hitting35Durability9Team.316Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-18
Proper Name: William Dennis Jones
Nickname(s): Midget
Born: April 8, 1887
Place Hartland, New Brunswick
Death October 10, 1946 (59.185)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 157 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1911 (24.073)
TBC Player ID:13421
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Boston BravesNLMLBOF18 36360.867--19.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF18036360.867--19.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.