Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Bill Hogg | Profile and Statistics

Bill Hogg

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1908
Biography Data
Positions: P-116
Proper Name: William Johnston Hogg
Nickname(s): Buffalo Bill
Born: September 11, 1881
Place Port Huron, Michigan
Death December 8, 1909
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1905 (23.226)
TBC Player ID:12902
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
55 87 59 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Hogg player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh239133.20392293131205.017810473110112514101.367.810.044.435.491.24
1906New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh2414132.93282515330206.017177675721076001.187.470.223.154.671.49
1907New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh251083.08252113030166.21738457383647001.549.340.164.483.460.77
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh264163.0124216030152.11558951463726001.439.160.243.724.251.14
MLB Totals (4 seasons)37503.06116894362217306773542481331936833101.368.350.163.934.541.15
MLB: Average per 162 Games12173.0638301427024222511782410612211001.368.350.163.934.541.15
New York Yankees (4 seasons)37503.06116894362217306773542481331936833101.368.350.163.934.541.15
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp23396734000105 01 .060.125.060185.000.075.0600.00--473
1906New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp24287289100311 05 .125.137.139276.014.042.1250.00--1078
1907New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp252660511101403 05 .183.222.250472.067.117.1690.0060.01568
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp26244314000301 01 .093.114.093207.000.023.0930.00--445
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)1172421728201111010001200.116.151.136287.021.066.1120.00242.033264
MLB: Average per 162 Games16233524393011510140001700.116.151.136287.021.066.1120.00242.046366
New York Yankees (4 seasons)1172421728201111010001200.116.151.136287.021.066.1120.00242.033264
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905New York HighlandersALMLBP3920553523.9521.769.23
 
1906New York HighlandersALMLBP2820653514.9761.7512.86
 
1907New York HighlandersALMLBP2516674220.9612.6617.64
 
1908New York HighlandersALMLBP2415253710.9772.4915.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1167292214967.9662.1113.27

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.