2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Bill Hallahan | Profile and Statistics

Bill Hallahan AS-1WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1938


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts72Walks30Hittable65SO/BB56vsPower65Hitting42Durability71Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-324
Proper Name: William Anthony Hallahan
Nickname(s): Wild Bill
Born: August 4, 1902
Place Binghamton, New York
Death July 8, 1981 (78.338)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1925 (22.255)
TBC Player ID:12343
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CIN, PHI
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Hallahan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln22 103.5260004015.1146601180001.638.220.006.464.700.73
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln23 143.65193008056.2452723132280001.367.150.165.084.450.88
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln26 444.422012504093.2945146660526101.649.030.585.775.000.87
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln27 1594.66353213232237.12331351231512617711001.518.840.574.786.711.40
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln28 1993.29373016354248.2242102911011215911001.428.760.364.055.751.42
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB22sln29 1273.11252213131176.1169796110691087001.358.630.513.525.511.57
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB22sln30 16133.50363216210244.124511495698938101.409.020.223.613.430.95
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB22sln31 8124.26322610240162.21959377266701001.6010.790.113.653.871.06
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB22sln32 1583.4240238281181.119691697577310101.409.730.352.833.621.28
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB22sln33 226.3296101037.0582826417162102.0314.110.974.143.890.94
1936 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB24cin33 594.3323195210135.01507865357329001.5310.000.203.802.130.56
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLB21cin34 396.14219207063.0905243329181001.8912.860.434.142.570.62
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB19phi35 185.462110103089.01075954445225001.7110.820.404.552.220.49
MLB Totals (12 seasons)102944.033242249014528174018389157797177985671401.509.510.374.034.431.10
MLB: Average per 162 Games13124.03402811261216228114979971069001.509.510.374.034.431.10
St. Louis Cardinals (10 seasons)93683.822591868212418145314917266176164878456401.479.240.384.014.861.21
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)8184.91442872801982401301086865010001.6510.910.273.912.270.58
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)185.4621101030891075954445225001.7110.820.404.552.220.49
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1926St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series004.5010 02213102.509.000.0013.504.50
1930St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series111.6421 011928801.557.360.006.556.55
1931St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series200.4932 118.112181201.095.890.003.935.89
1934St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series002.1610 08.1624601.206.480.004.326.48
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1930St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series22000000001100000.000.333.0003330
1931St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series36000000000300000.000.000.00000
1934St. Louis CardinalsWorld Series13000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series611000000001500000.000.083.000830
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP6151510.8573.609.00
 
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP195611241.7652.096.16
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP209322510.9642.6112.15
 
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3523784132.9421.8612.60
 
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP37248103413.9781.6010.70
 
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2517672721.9441.7412.24
 
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP36244113962.8931.8412.50
 
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3216253442.9072.1710.97
 
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4018193444.9152.149.68
 
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2313593312.9772.8016.43
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP9371910.9092.4310.00
 
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP216311831.8642.718.14
 
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP218921911.9552.129.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3241736673303219.9252.0611.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.