"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bill Connelly | Profile and Statistics

Bill Connelly

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1953
Biography Data
Positions: P-25
Proper Name: William Wirt Connelly
Nickname(s): Wild Bill
Born: June 29, 1925
Place Alberta, Virginia
Death November 27, 1980
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Alberta (Alberta,VA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 22,1945 (20.054)
TBC Player ID:10113
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, DET, CHA, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Connelly player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha20114.502100108.07440800001.887.880.009.000.000.00
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB35cha250011.5700002.15331100002.5719.293.863.860.000.00
1950 Detroit TigersALMLB30det25006.7500204.04331210001.509.002.254.502.250.50
1952New York GiantsNLMLB26ny127504.55002031.2221816425222001.486.251.147.116.250.88
1953New York GiantsNLMLB26ny1280111.07004020.1332625417111002.4614.611.777.524.870.65
MLB Totals (4 seasons)626.952570090667154511053343001.889.681.367.234.640.64
MLB: Average per 162 Games1346.9553150019014015111510821113726001.889.681.367.234.640.64
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)517.10196006052554441842333001.879.521.387.275.710.79
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)0013.5020000025331100003.0022.504.504.500.000.00
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)114.5021001087440800001.887.880.009.000.000.00
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)006.7520002044331210001.509.002.254.502.250.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap20210000000000100.000.500.000500.000.000.000----02
1950Detroit TigersALMLB30detp251
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--02
1952New York GiantsNLMLB26ny1p2711
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
03011
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
000.364.417.9091326.545.545.6675.00--1012
1953New York GiantsNLMLB26ny1p286
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000005
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)23192422030121010000.211.318.526844.316.368.4445.00--1022
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621341428141402107147070000.211.318.526844.316.368.4445.00--70155
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)19172422030111000000.235.278.588866.353.353.57110.00--1018
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)21000000000010000.000.500.000500.000.000.000----02
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)21000000001000000.000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP281010.5001.134.50
 
1950Chicago White SoxALMLBP220000.0000.000.00
1950Detroit TigersALMLBP2401011.0002.254.50
 
1952New York GiantsNLMLBP113137001.0002.908.18
 
1953New York GiantsNLMLBP82002001.0000.902.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP256541011.9331.945.04

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.