Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bill Clarkson | Profile and Statistics

Bill Clarkson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1929
Biography Data
Positions: P-51
Proper Name: William Henry Clarkson
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: September 27, 1898
Place Portsmouth, Virginia
Death August 27, 1971
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1927 (28.217)
TBC Player ID:9945
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
51 84 56 77
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Clarkson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny128 394.362672011286.2925042352285001.669.550.315.402.910.54
1928New York GiantsNLMLB-ny129 007.944000105.210650130001.9415.880.001.594.763.00
1928 Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn29 026.75191009034.253292622282002.1613.760.525.712.080.36
1929Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn30 0110.292100107.0161080401002.8620.570.005.140.000.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)3125.44519202221341719581579398001.8711.490.345.312.620.49
MLB: Average per 162 Games3145.4458102025215219410892690449001.8711.490.345.312.620.49
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)394.6030720122921025647353315001.689.980.295.183.030.58
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)037.29212001004269393422683002.2614.790.435.571.710.31
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p28 282011000004700 .050.208.050258.000.200.0771.75--124
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp29 19300000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1929Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp30 2201000000000 .500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)4925120000004800000.080.207.080287.000.160.1182.00--229
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628337000000132600000.080.207.080287.000.160.1182.00--796
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)2820110000004700000.050.208.050258.000.200.0771.75--124
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)215010000000100000.200.200.200400.000.000.250----15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927New York GiantsNLMLBP2686220001.0002.307.62
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLBP193421411.9414.247.58
1928New York GiantsNLMLBP4501001.0001.802.25
 
1929Boston BravesNLMLBP271210.7503.8613.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP5113253721.9552.867.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.