2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bill Carrigan | Profile and Statistics

Bill Carrigan WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1916


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed39Power27Contact52XBH39RBIs58Runs30Hitting63Durability47Team.550Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-649, 1B-17
Proper Name: William Francis Carrigan
Nickname(s): Rough
Born: October 22, 1883
Place Lewiston, Maine
Death July 8, 1969 (85.260)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 7,1906 (22.259)
TBC Player ID:9673
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Carrigan player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1912Boston Red SoxWorld Series27000000000000000.000.000.00000
1915Boston Red SoxWorld Series12000000001100000.000.333.0003330
1916Boston Red SoxWorld Series13020001000100000.667.667.66713342
Totals:World Series412020001001200000.167.231.1673982
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1906Boston PilgrimsALMLBC35 13948122.940--48.09
 
1908Boston Red SoxALMLBC47 20374135.955--53.04
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB1B3 201011.000--63.00
 
1909Boston Red SoxALMLBC77 347110139.972--53.42
1909Boston Red SoxALMLB1B8 648051.000--81.00
 
1910Boston Red SoxALMLBC110 4951342512.962--51.46
 
1911Boston Red SoxALMLBC62 326941211.972--60.97
1911Boston Red SoxALMLB1B6 48012.980--72.00
 
1912Boston Red SoxALMLBC87 413102167.970--53.28
 
1913Boston Red SoxALMLBC82 383127118.979--55.98
 
1914Boston Red SoxALMLBC78 3508478.984--50.08
 
1915Boston Red SoxALMLBC44 1835463.975--48.48
 
1916Boston Red SoxALMLBC27 12227011.000--49.67
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC6490296185411566.971--52.90
 MLB1B170132918.993--74.65

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.