2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Bethea >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Bethea

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1964


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed21Power22Contact81XBH38RBIs32Runs86Hitting25Durability6Team.488Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-7, SS-3
Proper Name: William Lamar Bethea
Nickname(s): Spot
Born: January 1, 1942 (74.269)
Place Houston, Texas
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1964 (22.255)
TBC Player ID:8789
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Bethea player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Yankees from Twins.
    Selected by Twins from Cardinals in first year minor league draft.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Cardinals.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.