Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Bethea >>

Bill Bethea

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1964
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-7, SS-3
Proper Name: William Lamar Bethea
Nickname(s): Spot
Born: January 1, 1942 (73.114)
Place Houston, Texas
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1964 (22.255)
TBC Player ID:8789
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Bethea player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1964Minnesota TwinsALMLB20min2b2230
*Loading* (click to close)
45
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002004
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.167.265.200465.033.167.1921.00--635
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1030451002004400100.167.265.200465.033.167.1921.00--635
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624866581160032006565001600.167.265.200465.033.167.1921.00--97567
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1030451002004400100.167.265.200465.033.167.1921.00--635
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1964Minnesota TwinsALMLB2B7 1516061.000--39.86
1964Minnesota TwinsALMLBSS3 10001.000--3.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B701516061.000--39.86
 MLBSS3010001.000--3.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.