Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bert Campaneris >> Transactions and Salaries

Bert Campaneris AS-6AW-1WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1983
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2097, 3B-87, OF-69, 2B-39, DH-9, P-1, C-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Dagoberto Blanco Campaneris
Nickname(s): Campy
Born: March 9, 1942 (73.115)
Place Pueblo Nueva, Cuba
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1962 -- Signed as free agent by Kansas City Athletics
MLB Debut:July 23,1964 (22.136)
TBC Player ID:9572
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:KC1, OAK, TEX, CAL, NYA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
96 51 30 51 21
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bert Campaneris player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Yankees.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Rangers to Angels for Dave Chalk.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rangers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Athletics.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Kansas City Athletics in 1962.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.