Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ben McDonald | Profile and Statistics

Ben McDonald #1AW-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1989-1997
Biography Data
Positions: P-226
Proper Name: Larry Benard Mcdonald
Nickname(s): Big Ben
Born: November 24, 1967 (47.148)
Place Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 6-7 / 212 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Denham Springs (Denham Springs,LA)
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: 1989 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 6,1989 (21.287)
TBC Player ID:15058
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1990]MLB #2 BAL #1
Organizations:BAL, MIL
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
61 61 79 50


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ben McDonald player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1987LSUNCAANCAAfr19234.0614400 137.2431917642720 1.2510.271.430.966.456.75
1988LSUNCAANCAAso201372.652214100 1118.2964635427144113 1.047.280.302.0510.925.33
1989LSUNCAANCAAjr211443.49262183 4152.11246859154020272 1.087.330.892.3611.935.05
1989 FrederickCaroA+-bal21002.002200009.01022009101.1110.000.000.009.00--
1989 Baltimore OriolesALMLB23bal21108.5900207.18772431101.649.822.454.913.680.75
1990HagerstownEastAA-bal22016.5533000011.011881315001.279.000.822.4512.275.00
1990 RochesterILAAA-bal22332.8677000044.033181442137401.236.750.824.307.571.76
1990 Baltimore OriolesALMLB19bal22852.433220118.2883632935655001.046.670.682.654.931.86
1991RochesterILAAA-bal23017.712200007.010761571002.1412.861.296.439.001.40
1991 Baltimore OriolesALMLB19bal23684.841000126.112671681643853011.348.981.143.066.061.98
1992Baltimore OriolesALMLB19bal2413134.244200227.021311310732741583291.268.441.272.936.262.14
1993Baltimore OriolesALMLB19bal2513143.397100220.1185928317861717151.237.560.693.516.981.99
1994Baltimore OriolesALMLB34bal261474.065100157.115175711454943121.308.640.803.095.381.74
1995RochesterILAAA-bal27002.451100003.21210411001.362.450.009.822.450.25
1995 Baltimore OriolesALMLB34bal27364.16101080.06740371038624231.317.541.134.286.981.63
1996Milwaukee BrewersALMLB40mil2812103.902000221.12281049625671464061.339.271.022.725.942.18
1997Milwaukee BrewersALMLB40mil29874.061000133.0120686013361103051.178.120.882.447.443.06
MLB Totals (9 seasons)78703.912111982465012911186606561138437894337311.268.270.963.056.232.05
MLB: Average per 162 Games13123.91353341102151971019323731495151.268.270.963.056.232.05
Minor League Totals (4 seasons)353.721515000075653731633697001.317.800.723.968.282.09
AAA (3 seasons)343.441010000055442721530456001.357.200.824.917.361.50
AA (1 seasons)016.5533000011118813150001.279.000.822.4512.275.00
A+ (1 seasons)002.00220000910220091001.1110.000.000.009.00--
NCAA (3 seasons)29143.23623918306309263133111257137320501.087.660.732.0710.865.25
Baltimore Orioles (7 seasons)58533.8915514221650937838434405100334638267201.258.050.963.216.131.91
Milwaukee Brewers (2 seasons)20173.97565630003543481721563810325670111.278.850.972.626.512.49
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1997Milwaukee BrewersALMLB40milp291
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)11000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
MLB: Average per 162 Games16216200000000016200000.000.000.0000.000.000------0162
Milwaukee Brewers (1 seasons)11000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1989FrederickCaroA+P2 11001.000--9.00
1989Baltimore OriolesALMLBP6702001.0002.573.00
 
1990HagerstownEastAAP3 0210.667--6.00
1990RochesterILAAAP7 3521.800--10.29
1990Baltimore OriolesALMLBP21118151411.9672.2112.43
 
1991RochesterILAAAP2 01001.000--4.50
1991Baltimore OriolesALMLBP21126128011.0001.438.57
 
1992Baltimore OriolesALMLBP352272229021.0002.0213.11
 
1993Baltimore OriolesALMLBP34220154222.9662.3315.09
 
1994Baltimore OriolesALMLBP24157725011.0001.8312.00
 
1995RochesterILAAAP1 11001.000--18.00
1995Baltimore OriolesALMLBP148051310.9472.0311.57
 
1996Milwaukee BrewersALMLBP35221133063.8781.7511.06
 
1997Milwaukee BrewersALMLBP2113361613.9571.499.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2111289951791113.9611.9111.69
 AAAP1004721.846--9.90
 AAP300210.667--6.00
 A+P2011001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.