"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Ben Cardoni | Profile and Statistics

Ben Cardoni

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-36
Proper Name: Armand Joseph Cardoni
Nickname(s): Big Ben
Born: August 21, 1920
Place Jessup, Pennsylvania
Death April 2, 1969
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 22,1943 (23.001)
TBC Player ID:9631
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
55 72 53 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ben Cardoni player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1943Boston BravesNLMLB26bsn22006.431100010128.038202011451001.8612.210.324.501.610.36
1944Boston BravesNLMLB20bsn23063.932251013075.2834033537241001.599.870.594.402.850.65
1945Boston BravesNLMLB20,25bsn24009.003000104.06540351002.2513.500.006.7511.251.67
MLB Totals (3 seasons)064.75365102411081276557654343001.6810.580.504.502.830.63
MLB: Average per 162 Games0104.7560820402179211108951090565001.6810.580.504.502.830.63
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)064.75365102411081276557654343001.6810.580.504.502.830.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Boston BravesNLMLB26bsnp22117000000005000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
1944Boston BravesNLMLB20bsnp232917540001005040.235.235.235470.000.000.333----421
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)40245400010001000400.167.167.167334.000.000.286----428
MLB: Average per 162 Games162972016000400041001600.167.167.167334.000.000.286----16113
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)40245400010001000400.167.167.167334.000.000.286----428
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP112817001.0002.576.55
 
1944Boston BravesNLMLBP227521221.8751.685.73
 
1945Boston BravesNLMLBP340000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3610731921.9171.855.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.