Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Belve Bean >>

Belve Bean

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1935
Biography Data
Positions: P-86
Proper Name: Belveric Benton Bean
Nickname(s): Bill
Born: April 23, 1905
Place Mullin, Texas
Death June 1, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Waxahachie (Waxahachie,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 30,1930 (25.037)
TBC Player ID:8611
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
73 74 58 46


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Belve Bean player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle25335.452331016274.1995845732192101.7611.990.853.872.300.59
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB22cle26016.434000207.011550430002.1414.140.005.143.860.75
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cle28125.252720014070.1804341620412101.4210.240.772.565.252.05
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cle29513.86211008051.1532522221202001.449.290.353.683.510.95
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB17cle30009.001000101.02111000002.0018.009.000.000.00--
1935 Washington Senators IALMLB31ws130207.26102005031.043282551961002.0012.481.455.521.740.32
MLB Totals (5 seasons)1175.32868104622352881601392196897201.6311.030.803.683.410.93
MLB: Average per 162 Games855.32626103311702081161011569645101.6311.030.803.683.410.93
Cleveland Indians (5 seasons)975.03766104122042451321141677836201.5810.810.713.403.661.08
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)207.2610200503143282551961002.0012.481.455.521.740.32
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep252326793003000200 .346.346.462808.115.115.375----1226
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB22clep2641000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB17clep282722140001001600 .182.217.182399.000.045.2506.00--423
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB17clep292115130000002501 .200.294.200494.000.133.3002.50--318
1935Washington Senators IALMLB31ws1p30108232012001400 .375.4441.0001444.625.750.6674.008.089
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)8572111950160041700100.264.303.375678.111.167.3334.2572.02777
MLB: Average per 162 Games16213721361002110083200200.264.303.375678.111.167.3334.2572.051147
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)756491630040031300100.250.284.297581.047.094.3144.33--1968
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)108232012001400000.375.4441.0001444.625.750.6674.008.089
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBP237431710.9522.437.83
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4703001.0003.866.75
 
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2770416001.0002.576.67
 
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBP215101410.9332.476.00
 
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
1935Washington Senators IALMLBP103104001.0001.163.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP8623475420.9682.356.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.