Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Barney White | Profile and Statistics

Barney White

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1945
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: William Barney White
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: June 25, 1923
Place Paris, Texas
Death July 24, 2002
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 5,1945 (21.346)
TBC Player ID:19588
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Barney White player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB9bross-3b2241200000011000.000.500.000500.0001.000-1.00--02
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)41200000001100000.000.500.000500.0001.000--1.00--02
MLB: Average per 162 Games16241810000000414100000.000.500.000500.0001.000--1.00--081
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)41200000001100000.000.500.000500.0001.000--1.00--02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS1 11001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBSS1011001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.