Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> MC >> Arturo McDowell | Profile and Statistics

Arturo McDowell #1

+ Played in Minors: Reached AA
Biography Data
Positions: OF-506
Proper Name: Arturo Jamaal Mcdowell
Nickname(s): Scoop
Born: September 7, 1979 (35.363)
Place Jackson, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Forest Hill (Jackson,MS)
College:
Drafted: 1998 -- 1st round (29th overall) by San Francisco Giants (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:6205
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN
Signed by:Tom Korenek
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
90 23 60 11 22
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Arturo McDowell player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1998Salem-KaizerNwstA--sfnof18-2.947172323832018132294640302.221.346.262608.041.273.3021.59--45208
1999BakersfieldCalifA+31sfnof19-3.912144166981610237282349140110361.222.312.317629.095.218.3152.86220.5140510
2000BakersfieldCalifA+-sfnof20-3.1122453779713475338137712961765.214.332.307639.093.318.2791.6864.7139549
2001San JoseCalifA+16sfnof21-2.011842557103121113125144613243314.242.321.329650.087.221.3482.87425.0140479
2002HagerstownSALA30sfnof220.25420225356221498195430324.173.252.252504.079.178.2232.84101.051229
2002ShreveportTexAA5sfnof22-2.659221184031011105154641303.181.246.204450.023.113.2293.07--45243
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)521191427541153301216412365235547325221519.215.309.293602.078.231.2912.33159.55602218
AA (1 seasons)59221184031011105154641303.181.246.204450.023.113.2293.07--45243
A+ (3 seasons)36113192002984125101219150172401214131310.226.322.318640.092.253.3132.33131.94191538
A (1 seasons)5420225356221498195430324.173.252.252504.079.178.2232.84101.051229
A- (1 seasons)47172323832018132294640302.221.346.262608.041.273.3021.59--45208
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1998Salem-KeizerNwstA-OF45 79320.976--16.40
 
1999BakersfieldCalifA+OF116 260881.971--20.79
 
2000BakersfieldCalifA+OF120 2811132.990--21.90
 
2001San JoseCalifA+OF114 2187100.957--17.76
 
2002HagerstownSALAOF54 96631.971--17.00
2002ShreveportTexAAOF57 134430.979--21.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAOF570134430.979--21.79
 A+OF350075926213.974--20.19
 AOF54096631.971--17.00
 A-OF45079320.976--16.40


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.