2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Art Wilson | Profile and Statistics

Art Wilson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1921


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power66Contact50XBH63RBIs33Runs33Hitting60Durability36Team.534Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-519, 3B-6, 1B-2
Proper Name: Arthur Earl Wilson
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: December 11, 1885
Place Macon, Illinois
Death June 12, 1960 (74.183)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1908 (22.292)
TBC Player ID:19763
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, PIT, CHN, BSN, CLE
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Wilson player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1911New York GiantsWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
1912New York GiantsWorld Series210100000000000001.0001.0001.00020001
1913New York GiantsWorld Series33000000000200000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series65010000000200000.200.200.2004001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909New York GiantsNLMLBC19 551211.985--31.74
 
1910New York GiantsNLMLBC25 952234.975--42.12
1910New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1911New York GiantsNLMLBC64 2003492.963--32.91
 
1912New York GiantsNLMLBC61 21330105.960--35.85
 
1913New York GiantsNLMLBC49 1273864.965--30.31
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBC34 1404392.953--48.44
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC39 1673744.981--47.08
 
1917Chicago CubsNLMLBC75 36192155.968--54.36
 
1918Boston BravesNLMLBC85 2929694.977--41.08
 
1919Boston BravesNLMLBC64 2138274.977--41.48
1919Boston BravesNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
 
1920Boston BravesNLMLBC2 1110.667--9.00
1920Boston BravesNLMLB3B6 34001.000--10.50
 
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLBC2 11001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC519018654887435.970--40.80
 MLB1B2010001.000--4.50
 MLB3B6034001.000--10.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.