2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Art Shires | Profile and Statistics

Art Shires

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1932


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed51Power52Contact39XBH40RBIs35Runs35Hitting71Durability47Team.474Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-256, 2B-3
Proper Name: Charles Arthur Shires
Nickname(s): Art The Great
Born: August 13, 1907
Place Italy, Texas
Death July 13, 1967 (59.335)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 20,1928 (21.007)
TBC Player ID:17963
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, WS1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Shires player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB1B32 28228322.990--87.19
 
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB1B90 81558878.991--87.30
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB2B3 6411.909--30.00
 
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB1B33 31715718.979--90.55
1930Washington Senators IALMLB1B21 15111319.982--69.43
 
1932Boston BravesNLMLB1B80 71548961.988--85.84
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2560228016030198.988--85.78
 MLB2B306411.909--30.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.