Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Art Schult | Profile and Statistics

Art Schult

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1960
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-59, OF-56
Proper Name: Arthur William Schult
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: June 20, 1928
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death July 25, 2014
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Georgetown University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 17,1953 (24.331)
TBC Player ID:17726
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CIN, WS1, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
14 54 23 61 44
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Schult player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1953New York YankeesALMLB43nya25 03000000000000---------------00
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cinof28 7
*Loading* (click to close)
33
*Loading* (click to close)
0002001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.429.500.429929.000.143.5001.00--38
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLB27cinof29 34
*Loading* (click to close)
49
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0040002
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
.265.286.324610.059.059.281----1135
1957Washington Senators IALMLB19ws11b-of29 247
*Loading* (click to close)
3065
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
350114
*Loading* (click to close)
30
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
.263.303.368671.105.158.2842.1461.891265
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB43chn1b-of31 118
*Loading* (click to close)
1732
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
14007
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.271.320.381701.110.169.2912.0059.045130
1960Chicago CubsNLMLB23chnof32 15
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
000.133.188.200387.067.133.1673.00--316
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)16442158111240656012350413315.264.306.363669.100.152.2852.1770.2153454
MLB: Average per 162 Games16241657110240655012349413315.264.306.363669.100.152.2852.1770.2151448
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)77247306514043501143010128.263.303.368671.105.158.2842.1461.891265
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)541331834802150081721216.256.306.361667.105.165.2782.1266.548146
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)26417122006001310001.293.326.341667.049.073.3163.00--1443
New York Yankees (1 seasons)70300000000000000--1.000--------------00
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF5 130001.000--23.40
1957Washington Senators IALMLB1B35 30012435.987--80.23
1957Washington Senators IALMLBOF31 66320.972--20.03
 
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB1B23 1266215.985--51.65
1959Chicago CubsNLMLBOF15 260001.000--15.60
 
1960Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1960Chicago CubsNLMLBOF4 30001.000--6.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B59042718650.987--67.88
 MLBOF560108320.982--17.84

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.