Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Art Scharein | Profile and Statistics

Art Scharein

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1934
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-172, SS-27, 2B-9
Proper Name: Arthur Otto Scharein
Nickname(s): Scoop
Born: June 30, 1905
Place Decatur, Illinois
Death July 2, 1969
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 6,1932 (27.006)
TBC Player ID:17637
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Relationship(s):Brother of George Scharein

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
47 88 47 51 26
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Scharein player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b27 81303439219204248251034 .304.363.380743.076.145.3140.40--115335
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB7sla3b28 1234714996133026794121190.204.269.244513.040.123.2130.51--115522
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla29 120100020000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)2057769218932507011176631401300.244.306.298604.054.131.2540.47--231859
MLB: Average per 162 Games162613731492540559135224301000.244.306.298604.054.131.2540.47--183679
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)2057769218932507011176631401300.244.306.298604.054.131.2540.47--231859
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B2 28021.000--45.00
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B77 1001721022.965--31.79
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS3 5922.875--42.00
 
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B7 172112.974--48.86
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B95 1132061731.949--30.22
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS24 2859410.956--32.63
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B90192914.980--48.00
 MLB3B17202133782753.956--30.92
 MLBSS2703368612.944--33.67

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.