"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Art Ewoldt | Profile and Statistics

Art Ewoldt

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1919
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-9
Proper Name: Arthur Lee Ewoldt
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: January 8, 1894
Place Paullina, Iowa
Death December 8, 1977
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1919 (25.252)
TBC Player ID:11238
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Ewoldt player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b25 93227100201500 .219.242.250492.031.063.2595.00--833
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)932271002001500000.219.242.250492.031.063.2595.00--833
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625763612618003600189000000.219.242.250492.031.063.2595.00--144594
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)932271002001500000.219.242.250492.031.063.2595.00--833
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B9 1116001.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B901116001.000--27.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.