TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Andy Lapihuska | Profile and Statistics

Andy Lapihuska

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1943


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts54Walks7Hittable87SO/BB13vsPower87Hitting0Durability3Team.278Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-4
Proper Name: Andrew Lapihuska
Nickname(s): Apples
Born: November 1, 1922
Place Delmont, New Jersey
Death February 17, 1996 (73.108)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Millville (Millville,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1942 (19.315)
TBC Player ID:14109
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Andy Lapihuska player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB6phi19   025.2332000020.217131201382001.457.400.005.663.480.62
1943Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB21phi20   0023.141000002.15661300003.4319.293.8611.570.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)027.044200002322191811682001.658.610.396.263.130.50
MLB: Average per 162 Games0237.0445230000261249215204111819123001.658.610.396.263.130.50
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)027.044200002322191811682001.658.610.396.263.130.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB6phip19   37020000000000.286.286.286572.000.000.286----27
1943Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB21phip20   12000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)49020000000000000.222.222.222444.000.000.222----29
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623650810000000000000.222.222.222444.000.000.222----81365
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)49020000000000000.222.222.222444.000.000.222----29
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP32015001.0002.7018.00
 
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP120000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP42215001.0002.4513.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.