"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Andy High | Profile and Statistics

Andy High WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1934
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-790, 2B-287, SS-89
Proper Name: Andrew Aird High
Nickname(s): Handy Andy, Knee
Born: November 21, 1897
Place Ava, Illinois
Death February 22, 1981
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1922 (24.142)
TBC Player ID:12797
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, SLN, CIN, PHI
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
53 96 69 52 51


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Andy High player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b241535798216427106653125926417 .283.354.396750.112.199.2890.4496.5229659
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b-ss2512342651115239337414713115 .270.344.387731.117.235.2730.28142.0165489
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b26144582981912613661365716213 .328.390.448838.120.213.3300.2897.0261654
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b-2b2744115112341060114502 .200.287.252539.052.165.2090.36--29131
1925Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn3b276021931631114283524217 .288.361.402763.114.215.2770.0854.888251
1926Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn3b-2b281304765514117102664399117 .296.351.387738.090.181.2990.23238.0184533
1927Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn3b291133845911615944642611210 .302.350.419769.117.195.3040.4296.0161422
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3b301113685810514363723710314 .285.355.389744.103.209.2810.2761.3143422
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3b3114660395178324106373818315 .295.340.411751.116.191.2920.4760.3248659
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3b32722153460122229123605 .279.349.381730.102.214.2800.26107.582243
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln3b-2b3363131203561019024421 .267.389.328717.061.244.2760.17--43158
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB23cin3b3484191163642012123607 .188.276.230506.042.168.1950.26--44221
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB23cin3b352443492016051022.209.292.326618.116.233.1950.2043.01450
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB23phi3b3647684142007193006.206.299.235534.029.176.2150.33--1677
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)1314440061812501956544482332542513019012508.284.350.388738.104.202.2850.31100.017074969
MLB: Average per 162 Games16254276154248559435216201501.284.350.388738.104.202.2850.31100.0210613
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)4641702242493803315169102017760704700.290.359.402761.112.210.2940.34113.56841933
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)392131720737864101814810012238803500.287.351.392743.105.205.2850.3173.25161482
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)30310791453204320101401158922403400.297.352.401753.105.193.2960.25107.94331206
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)1082342045621181028700902.192.279.248527.056.179.1950.25234.058271
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)47684142007109300006.206.299.235534.029.176.2150.33--1677
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1928St. LouisWorld Series417152001001300000.294.333.4127457
1930St. LouisWorld Series12110000000000000.500.500.50010001
1931St. LouisWorld Series415340000000200000.267.267.2675344
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B1 13001.000--36.00
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B130 1312571723.958--26.86
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS22 355666.938--37.23
 
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B5 24021.000--10.80
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B80 98150813.969--27.90
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS45 941221523.935--43.20
 
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B133 2954372751.964--49.53
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B1 25011.000--63.00
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS17 313624.971--35.47
 
1925Boston BravesNLMLB2B1 02001.000--18.00
1925Boston BravesNLMLB3B60 479337.979--21.00
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B11 273446.938--49.91
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B11 61232.857--14.73
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS3 02011.000--6.00
 
1926Boston BravesNLMLB2B49 1011321721.932--42.80
1926Boston BravesNLMLB3B81 991551015.962--28.22
 
1927Boston BravesNLMLB2B8 1825061.000--48.38
1927Boston BravesNLMLB3B89 93122209.915--21.74
1927Boston BravesNLMLBSS2 20001.000--9.00
 
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B19 3547210.976--38.84
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B73 561171210.935--21.33
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B22 5961316.976--49.09
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B123 912041017.967--21.59
 
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B3 33001.000--18.00
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B48 346815.990--19.13
 
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B19 193814.983--27.00
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B23 1326051.000--15.26
 
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B12 91525.923--18.00
1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B46 346252.950--18.78
 
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B2 01001.000--4.50
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B11 82011.966--22.91
 
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B2 11001.000--9.00
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B14 131633.906--18.64
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B287057080356121.961--43.06
 MLB3B7900725130793113.956--23.15
 MLBSS8901622162334.943--38.22

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.