Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Ambrose Puttmann | Profile and Statistics

Ambrose Puttmann

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1906
Biography Data
Positions: P-33
Proper Name: Ambrose Nicholas Puttmann
Nickname(s): Putty, Brose
Born: September 9, 1880
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death June 21, 1936
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 185 Bats/Throws: -Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 4,1903 (22.360)
TBC Player ID:16831
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 77 59 61


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ambrose Puttmann player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1903New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh22200.9532101019.016920481001.057.580.001.893.792.00
1904New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh23202.7493216049.1402115017262001.167.300.003.104.741.53
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh24274.27179517186.1795041237395001.348.240.213.864.071.05
1906St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln25225.3044000018.223131129123001.7111.090.964.345.791.33
MLB Totals (4 seasons)893.5933188214117315893694678511001.308.220.213.494.421.27
MLB: Average per 162 Games11123.5944241131912312111249258911315001.308.220.213.494.421.27
New York Yankees (3 seasons)673.372914821411551358058258738001.257.840.123.374.241.26
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)225.214400001923131129123001.6810.890.954.265.681.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp223711100100 00 .143.143.286429.143.143.143----27
1904New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp2391805110101 00 .278.316.444760.167.222.2780.00--819
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp241832310120200 00 .313.313.469781.156.156.313----1532
1906St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp254612000000 00 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----26
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)3463518330400100000.286.297.429726.143.159.2860.00--2764
MLB: Average per 162 Games16230024861414019005000000.286.297.429726.143.159.2860.00--129305
New York Yankees (3 seasons)3057416330400100000.281.293.439732.158.175.2810.00--2558
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)4612000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----26
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903New York HighlandersALMLBP31901220.8575.6836.00
 
1904New York HighlandersALMLBP94921710.9503.4919.00
 
1905New York HighlandersALMLBP178632850.8613.2416.41
 
1906St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP41816001.0003.5015.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3317266380.8963.6118.82

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.