2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Alex Pitko | Profile and Statistics

Alex Pitko

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1939


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.364Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-10
Proper Name: Alexander Pitko
Nickname(s): Spunk
Born: November 22, 1914
Place Burlington, New Jersey
Death August 1, 2011 (96.252)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1938 (23.293)
TBC Player ID:16656
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex Pitko player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF7 8010.889--10.29
 
1939Washington Senators IALMLBOF3 30001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF10011010.917--9.90

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.