2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Alex McColl | Profile and Statistics

Alex McColl

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1934


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts31Walks50Hittable72SO/BB34vsPower72Hitting23Durability44Team.543Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-46
Proper Name: Alexander Boyd McColl
Nickname(s): Red
Born: March 29, 1894
Place Eagleville, Ohio
Death February 6, 1991 (96.314)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 27,1933 (39.151)
TBC Player ID:15019
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alex McColl player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Washington Senators IALMLB26ws139 102.6541100017.013550750001.186.880.003.712.650.71
1934Washington Senators IALMLB26ws140 343.8642210261112.01295648636292001.4710.370.482.892.330.81
MLB Totals (2 seasons)443.70463202611291426153643342001.439.910.423.002.370.79
MLB: Average per 162 Games663.70644303611791978574860473001.439.910.423.002.370.79
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)443.70463202611291426153643342001.439.910.423.002.370.79
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1933Washington Senators IWorld Series000.0010 02000000.000.000.000.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Washington Senators IALMLBP4170410.8002.129.00
 
1934Washington Senators IALMLBP4211263223.9503.058.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4612963633.9332.938.22

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.