"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Z >> Al Zarilla | Profile and Statistics

Al Zarilla AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1953
Positions: OF-978
Proper Name: Allen Lee Zarilla
Nickname(s): Zeke
Born: May 1, 1919 in Los Angeles, California
Death August 28, 1996
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Jefferson (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 30,1943 (24.060)
TBC Player ID:20065
Update this Profile
Organizations:SLA, BOS, CHA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
65 48 57 61 65
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Zarilla player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB14slaof2470228275871217111720154.254.306.320626.066.140.2721.18114.073250
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB14slaof251002884386136645112933670.299.363.448811.149.250.3211.1448.0129324
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB14
20
slaof271253714696149443352737147.259.309.377686.119.186.2791.3792.8140402
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLB14slaof2812738034851563383640453110.224.298.318616.095.192.2471.13126.7121431
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB14slaof2914452977174393127411648484158.329.385.482867.153.253.3451.0044.1255592
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB14slaof301556101410161182110.250.344.321665.071.214.2450.2556.01865
1949Boston Red SoxALMLB2bosof30124474681333249714448514114.281.347.422769.141.243.3001.0652.7200523
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB2bosof31471
*Loading* (click to close)
92153
*Loading* (click to close)
32
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
742376
*Loading* (click to close)
47
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.325.419.493912.168.327.3470.6252.3232552
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB2chaof32382
*Loading* (click to close)
5698
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
602460
*Loading* (click to close)
57
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
.257.357.401758.144.296.2790.9538.2153445
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB14slaof33130
*Loading* (click to close)
2031
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
92127
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00.238.369.308677.069.285.2630.56130.040157
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB2chaof3399
*Loading* (click to close)
1423
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
71014
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.232.327.354681.121.273.2310.4349.535115
1952Boston Red SoxALMLB32bosof3360
*Loading* (click to close)
911
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
8207
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
000.183.269.317586.133.283.1801.1430.01967
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB32bosof3467
*Loading* (click to close)
1113
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0040114
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
.194.333.224557.030.224.2410.93--1581
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)112035355079751864361456333341538230054052.276.357.405762.129.246.2960.9258.014304034
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625117314127696655605540808.276.357.405762.129.246.2960.9258.0207583
Baltimore Orioles (7 seasons)6291982257544952529232222119620017043019.274.345.392737.117.216.2941.0268.37762238
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)332107218031066152015788145119806022.289.378.435813.146.281.3110.8253.64661231
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)159481701212531267347463505011.252.357.391748.139.291.2680.8540.1188565
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1944St. LouisWorld Series410110001000400000.100.400.1005001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF60 123552.962--19.20
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF79 167441.977--19.48
 
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF107 2361376.973--20.94
 
1947St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF110 209630.986--17.59
 
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF136 3225130.962--21.64
 
1949Boston Red SoxALMLBOF122 241644.984--18.22
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF15 190001.000--11.40
 
1950Boston Red SoxALMLBOF128 2301261.976--17.02
 
1951Chicago White SoxALMLBOF117 164732.983--13.15
 
1952Boston Red SoxALMLBOF19 29320.941--15.16
1952Chicago White SoxALMLBOF32 35210.974--10.41
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF35 77520.976--21.09
 
1953Boston Red SoxALMLBOF18 17110.947--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF97801869695116.974--17.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.