"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Al Verdel | Profile and Statistics

Al Verdel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1944
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: Albert Alfred Verdel
Nickname(s): Stumpy
Born: June 10, 1921
Place Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania
Death April 16, 1991
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1944 (22.314)
TBC Player ID:19210
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Verdel player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB49phi23 000.001000101.00000000000.
MLB Totals (1 seasons)000.0010001010000000000.
MLB: Average per 162 Games000.0068000680680000000000.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP110000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.