"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2014 College Uniform Numbers -  Updated for all 300 Division I Colleges.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Al Schroll | Profile and Statistics

Al Schroll

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1961
Biography Data
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: Albert Bringhurst Schroll
Nickname(s): Bull
Born: March 22, 1932
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Death November 30, 1999
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Tulane University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1958 (26.029)
TBC Player ID:17718
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, PHI, CHN, MIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Schroll player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1958Boston Red SoxALMLB29bos26004.50001010.06551470001.005.400.903.606.301.75
1959Boston Red SoxALMLB30bos27144.70104046.0472924322262011.509.200.594.305.091.18
1959 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB33phi27118.6800209.112991640001.9311.570.965.793.860.67
1960Chicago CubsNLMLB43chn280010.1200002.23331520003.0010.123.3716.876.750.40
1961Minnesota TwinsALMLB43min29445.22201050.0533629527244021.609.540.904.864.320.89
MLB Totals (4 seasons)695.343513308011812182701164636031.579.230.844.884.810.98
MLB: Average per 162 Games9135.34501840110167171116991691899041.579.230.844.884.810.98
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)144.66195105056533429426332011.418.520.644.185.301.27
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)445.22118201050533629527244021.609.540.904.864.320.89
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)119.00300020912991640002.0012.001.006.004.000.67
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)009.0020000033331520002.679.003.0015.006.000.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1958Boston Red SoxALMLB29bosp261
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
1959Boston Red SoxALMLB30bosp279
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001102
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.111.273.222495.111.444.2002.00--213
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB33phip274
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0020001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.250.250.500750.250.250.333----24
1960Chicago CubsNLMLB43chnp281
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
1961Minnesota TwinsALMLB43minp2918
*Loading* (click to close)
35
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3002
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.278.350.500850.222.333.3082.0018.0920
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)3533393016104900200.273.351.455806.182.333.3482.2533.01539
MLB: Average per 162 Games162153144214052850194200900.273.351.455806.182.333.3482.2533.069181
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1118351013002400000.278.350.500850.222.333.3082.0018.0920
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)1910021001102400200.200.333.300633.100.400.3332.00--314
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)34011002000100000.250.250.500750.250.250.333----24
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)210100000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1958Boston Red SoxALMLBP51003001.0002.705.40
 
1959Boston Red SoxALMLBP14460710.8751.374.50
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3902001.0002.006.00
 
1960Chicago CubsNLMLBP220000.0000.000.00
 
1961Minnesota TwinsALMLBP115028001.0001.808.18
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3511722010.9571.695.66

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.