"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Al Porto | Profile and Statistics

Al Porto

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1948
Biography Data
Positions: P-3
Proper Name: Alfred Porto
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 27, 1926
Place Heilwood, Pennsylvania
Death July 6, 2005
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 176 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1948 (21.299)
TBC Player ID:16731
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Porto player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB36phi22 000.003000104.02000110000.754.500.
MLB Totals (1 seasons)000.0030001042000110000.754.500.
MLB: Average per 162 Games000.0068000230914500023230000.754.500.
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)000.0030001042000110000.754.500.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP340000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP340000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.