Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Al Milnar | Profile and Statistics

Al Milnar AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-188, OF-1
Proper Name: Albert Joseph Milnar
Nickname(s): Happy
Born: December 26, 1913
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Death June 30, 2005
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1936 (22.125)
TBC Player ID:15454
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLA, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 64 59 85


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Milnar player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB17,24cle22127.3643100022.026201801891002.0010.640.007.363.680.50
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle24315.00235207168.1904838526292001.7011.850.663.423.821.12
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle2514123.793726122103209.021296881199764101.499.130.474.263.270.77
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle2618103.27373315433242.1242120881499993001.418.990.523.683.681.00
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle2712194.3635309130229.12361281119116825001.539.260.354.553.220.71
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle28684.1328198240157.01468272385354101.478.370.174.872.010.41
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB20cle29138.08166008039.0513835035122002.2111.770.008.082.770.34
1943 St. Louis BrownsALMLB30sla29125.5232101014.2231190970002.1814.110.005.524.300.78
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB40sla32112.4542112014.215441610001.439.200.613.680.610.17
1946 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB39phi3200-110000 240020000-----0.00
MLB Totals (8 seasons)57584.18188127491038799610435514634349535021201.549.420.394.473.160.71
MLB: Average per 162 Games12134.184127112822152251191009107765001.549.420.394.473.160.71
Cleveland Indians (7 seasons)55554.1918012247935796710035324504247834221201.539.340.394.453.180.72
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)234.037421302938151311580001.8311.790.314.662.480.53
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)00 1100000240020000     0.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB17
24
clep22410130000000500 .300.300.300600.000.000.600----310
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB20clep242426241012000500 .154.154.308462.154.154.150--26.0826
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB20clep2541791120500600512000.253.298.316614.063.127.2992.40--2584
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB20clep263794817200500329130.181.214.202416.021.053.2629.67--19101
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB20clep273582914202610525011.171.218.268486.098.171.2185.0041.02288
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB20clep284070612221700223011.171.194.300494.129.157.23911.5070.02173
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB20clep2919192410000006000.211.211.263474.053.053.308----519
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB30slap29361220020002010.333.333.6671000.333.333.500----47
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB40slap32441300010000000.750.750.7501500.000.000.750----34
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)2073904179152429101510710602.203.234.282516.079.121.2697.1397.5110412
MLB: Average per 162 Games162305326212232310128410502.203.234.282516.079.121.2697.1397.586322
Cleveland Indians (7 seasons)2003803974132426101510510502.195.227.271498.076.118.2587.0095.0103401
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)710252003000200100.500.500.7001200.200.200.625----711
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4220511.8332.0511.25
 
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2368212021.0001.855.48
 
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLBP37209637011.0001.8510.46
 
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3724222642.8751.046.81
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLBP35229102913.9751.5310.03
 
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2815753813.9772.4613.82
 
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLBP163938001.0002.546.19
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLBP31415001.0003.8618.00
 
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP100000.000--0.00
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBP41403001.0001.936.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1020001.000--18.00
 MLBP18899429163712.9651.749.19

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.