Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Al Mahon >>

Al Mahon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1930
Biography Data
Positions: P-3
Proper Name: Alfred Gwinn Mahon
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 23, 1909
Place Albion, Nebraska
Death December 26, 1977
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1930 (20.211)
TBC Player ID:14660
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Mahon player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha200022.853000004.11111110700004.1522.850.0014.540.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0024.7530000041111110700004.5024.750.0015.750.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0024.75680000091249249249015900004.5024.750.0015.750.000.00
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)0024.7530000041111110700004.5024.750.0015.750.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap2031100000001100 .000.500.000500.0001.000-1.00--02
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)31100000001100000.000.500.000500.0001.000--1.00--02
MLB: Average per 162 Games16254540000000545400000.000.500.000500.0001.000--1.00--0108
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)31100000001100000.000.500.000500.0001.000--1.00--02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3402001.0004.506.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3402001.0004.506.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.