Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Al Lakeman | Profile and Statistics

Al Lakeman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1954
Biography Data
Positions: C-167, 1B-31, P-1
Proper Name: Albert Wesley Lakeman
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 31, 1918
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death May 25, 1976
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Withrow Inernational (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1942 (23.109)
TBC Player ID:14043
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PHI, BSN, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
72 19 37 41 87


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Lakeman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB4cinc2320380610020310112.158.238.184422.026.105.2143.33--743
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB4cinc24225551421060311012.255.293.327620.073.127.3183.67--1859
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB4cin2511000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB4cinc267625822669483101745117.256.304.415719.159.225.2832.6532.3107277
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLB4cinc272330040004027000.133.188.133320.000.067.1743.50--432
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLB4cin2822000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB26phi1b-c28551821129306190539112.159.186.275461.115.143.1687.8030.350189
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB25phic29326821120140522001.162.219.235454.074.147.2224.4068.01673
1949Boston BravesNLMLB14bsn1b3036010000010001.167.286.167453.000.167.1670.00--17
1954Detroit TigersALMLB14
50
detc356
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)2396464013117515660036137304015.203.248.314562.111.167.2353.8143.1203689
MLB: Average per 162 Games16243827891231045002493203010.203.248.314562.111.167.2353.8143.1138467
Cincinnati Reds (6 seasons)1443842790125843002575203011.234.285.354639.120.185.2723.0048.0136414
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)8725013405072300106110103.160.195.264459.104.144.1816.1035.766262
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)36010000001000001.167.286.167453.000.167.1670.00--17
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)56000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB25phi290013.501000100.21111000001.5013.5013.500.000.00--
MLB Totals (1 seasons)009.0010001011111000001.009.009.000.000.00--
MLB: Average per 162 Games009.00680006806868686868000001.009.009.000.000.00--
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)009.0010001011111000001.009.009.000.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC17 57722.970--33.88
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC21 558021.000--27.00
 
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC74 22631104.963--31.26
 
1946Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC6 122011.000--21.00
 
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC23 80531.966--33.26
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B29 20613115.995--67.97
 
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC22 734001.000--31.50
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP100000.000--0.00
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLB1B2 192021.000--94.50
 
1954Detroit TigersALMLBC4 100001.000--22.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1670513571510.974--30.72
 MLB1B31022515117.996--69.68
 MLBP100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.