Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Al Flair | Profile and Statistics

Al Flair

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1941
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-8
Proper Name: Albert Dell Flair
Nickname(s): Broadway
Born: July 24, 1916
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Death July 26, 1988
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Alcee Fortier (New Orleans,LA)
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1941 (25.044)
TBC Player ID:11433
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Flair player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB16bos1b2410303621021111001.200.226.333559.133.167.2071.00--1031
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1030362102111100001.200.226.333559.133.167.2071.00--1031
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624864997321603216161616000016.200.226.333559.133.167.2071.00--162502
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1030362102111100001.200.226.333559.133.167.2071.00--1031
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB1B8 634051.000--75.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B80634051.000--75.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.