"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Al Epperly | Profile and Statistics

Al Epperly

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1950
Biography Data
Positions: P-14
Proper Name: Albert Paul Epperly
Nickname(s): Tub, Pard
Born: May 7, 1918
Place Glidden, Iowa
Death April 14, 2003
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 194 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Glidden-Ralston (Glidden,IA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1938 (19.353)
TBC Player ID:11163
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Epperly player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938Chicago CubsNLMLB56chn20203.6794103027.0281111115103001.599.330.335.003.330.67
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB11bro32005.0000209.014851530002.1114.001.005.003.000.60
MLB Totals (2 seasons)204.00144105036421916220133001.7210.500.505.003.250.65
MLB: Average per 162 Games804.0053154019013615972608764911001.7210.500.505.003.250.65
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)203.6794103027281111115103001.599.330.335.003.330.67
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)005.00500020914851530002.1114.001.005.003.000.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Chicago CubsNLMLB56chnp2098221005023000.250.400.375775.125.375.4001.50--310
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)98221005002300000.250.400.375775.125.375.4001.50--310
MLB: Average per 162 Games162144363618009000365400000.250.400.375775.125.375.4001.50--54180
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)98221005002300000.250.400.375775.125.375.4001.50--310
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Chicago CubsNLMLBP92716001.0002.337.00
 
1950Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP5901001.0001.001.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP143617001.0002.005.14

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.