2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Al Brancato | Profile and Statistics

Al Brancato

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power46Contact17XBH67RBIs20Runs81Hitting26Durability46Team.369Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-230, 3B-52
Proper Name: Albert Brancato
Nickname(s): Brank
Born: May 29, 1919
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death June 14, 2012 (93.016)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 188 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Southern (Philadelphia,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1939 (20.101)
TBC Player ID:9136
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Al Brancato player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B20 204242.939--27.90
1939Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B25 245164.926--27.00
1940Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS80 1361801735.949--35.55
 
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B7 48021.000--15.43
1941Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS139 2633956180.915--42.60
 
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS10 222525.959--42.30
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B52048101108.937--25.79
 MLBSS230042160080120.927--39.95

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.