"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Aaron Pointer | Profile and Statistics

Aaron Pointer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1967
Biography Data
Positions: OF-34
Proper Name: Aaron Elton Pointer
Nickname(s): Hawk
Born: April 19, 1942 (72.343)
Place Little Rock, Arkansas
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: McClymonds (Oakland,CA)
College: University of San Francisco
Drafted: 1961 -- Signed as free agent by Houston Colt 45s
MLB Debut:September 22,1963 (21.156)
TBC Player ID:16697
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Aaron Pointer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1963Houston Colt 45sNLMLB17houof215
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.200.200.200400.000.000.250----15
1966Houston AstrosNLMLB28houof2426
*Loading* (click to close)
59
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
5115
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.346.469.500969.154.346.4211.2026.01332
1967Houston AstrosNLMLB28houof2570
*Loading* (click to close)
611
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
101013
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.157.291.257548.100.300.2222.0070.01887
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)4010111215021521183321121.208.333.317650.109.297.2791.8350.532124
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624094585200861847313484484.208.333.317650.109.297.2791.8350.5130502
Houston Astros (3 seasons)4010111215021521183321121.208.333.317650.109.297.2791.8350.532124
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1963Houston Colt 45sNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1966Houston AstrosNLMLBOF11 133011.000--13.09
 
1967Houston AstrosNLMLBOF22 37220.951--15.95
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF34051521.966--14.82

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.